Case No19-56885 (Jointly Administered)
[…] Summaries of the details set forth in the proofs of claim of each Claimant are set forth in attached Appendix B.
Section 33 provides in its entirety that "[t]he clerk of the county court, to whom the notice of lien mentioned in the preceding section is presented, shall record the same in the mechanic's lien record. If the amount of the claim is for more than one month's work or labor, the record shall show, separately, the full amount of the claim and in addition thereto the amount of the claim for such month for which such prior lien is claimed ." W. Va. Code § 38-2-33 (emphasis added).
The "lien mentioned in the preceding section" is the laborer's lien, notice of which is filed with the county court clerk within 90 days from the cessation of the work or labor.
The language employed is mandatory: "the record shall show, separately, the full amount of the claim and in addition thereto the amount of the claim for such month for which such prior lien is claimed." Id. (emphasis added). The Court has found no caselaw interpreting or applying Section 33, nor have the parties supplied any authority.