Case No19-56885 (Jointly Administered)
[…] And the one-month limitations were not removed from Sections 31 or 33 at the same time the "except as provided" language was removed from Section 17.
Plus, the statutory framework of Chapter 38, Article 2 of the West Virginia Code reflects an intent to treat laborers differently than other lienors. Sections 38-2-1 through 38-2-6a set out the lien rights of contractors, subcontractors, materialmen, workmen, artisans, mechanics, laborers, architects, surveyors, engineers and landscape architects against owners, general contractors and subcontractors. Section 38-2-1 grants a contractor "a lien upon such building or other structure or improvement appurtenant thereto, and upon the interest of the owner thereof in the real property whereon the same stands, or to which it may have been removed, to secure the payment of such contract price or other compensation therefor." In other words, the contractor has a statutory lien against the real property of the owner that received the benefit of the work performed or materials supplied.