CASE NO. 7-04-00988-WSB-11, (Jointly Administered), ADVERSARY PROCEEDING, NO. 04-07146.
[…] Euler Hermes alleges that these liens are a first priority against the leasehold and improvements pursuant to provisions of West Virginia Code § 38-2-17, as they attached upon the commencement of any work done by PPI.
The Court believes that materialman's lien is the clearer and more accurate terminology for the statute relied upon by the Plaintiff and will use that term in this Decision. The term used in the Complaint is "mechanic's lien".
W. Va. Code § 38-2-3 provides that:
Every person, firm or corporation which shall furnish to any owner, for use in the erection, construction, alteration, repair or removal of any building or other structure or improvement appurtenant thereto, any materials, machinery or other equipment or supplies necessary to the completion of such building or other structure or improvement, shall have such a lien for his compensation as is mentioned in section one [§ 38-2-1] of this article.
The Plaintiff refers to this as a "corporation" lien, presumably because it authorizes liens against only the property of corporations.