In re Miller
[…] (page:line) References to transcript page and line numbers refer to the transcript page number, and not the ECF file stamp page number.

The Treasury Regulations on Income Taxes, Title 26, Code of Federal Regulations ("C.F.R.") § 301.7701-1(a) states that the Internal Revenue Code alone prescribes the classification of various organizations for federal tax purposes. In this regard, 26 C.F.R. § 301.7701-2(a) states, "A business entity with only one owner is classified as a corporation or is disregarded; if the entity is disregarded, its activities are treated in the same manner as a sole proprietorship, branch, or division of the owner." 26 C.F.R. § 301.7701-2(a). A business entity that is not classified as a corporation under Section 301.7701-2 can elect its classification for federal tax purposes. 26 C.F.R. § 301.7701-2(a).