In Re: PAMELA THERESE MILLER, Debtor.
[…] In pursuing a plan modification, the Trustee overlooked the escrow portion of the Debtor's mortgage. The Trustee deducted the Debtor's new principal and interest payment, $728.20, from the Debtor's original mortgage payment, $1,508.29, and erroneously concluded that the Debtor now has an additional $780.09 to contribute to her Chapter 13 plan. In fact, the additional amount made available by the mortgage modification was only $252.72, because the refinancing reduced the Debtor's current mortgage payment from $1,637.40 to $1,384.68.
DISCUSSION
Section 1329 of the Bankruptcy Code governs the post-confirmation amendment of a Chapter 13 plan. 11 U.S.C. §1329. That provision provides in part as follows:
(a) At any time after confirmation of the plan but before the completion of payments under such plan, the plan may be modified, upon request of the debtor, the trustee, or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim, to--
(1) increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan; . . .
(b)(1) Sections 1322(a), 1322(b), and 1323(c) of this title and the requirements of section 1325(a) of this title apply to any modification under subsection (a) of this section...
11 U.S.C. §1329.
The Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals set forth the standard to be applied to a Trustee's request for modification of a confirmed plan in Germeraad v. Powers, 826 F.3d 962, 975 (7th Cir. 2016).