holding that "appearance by telephone provides a meaningful opportunity to be heard and 'is an appropriate alternative to personal appearance'"
[…] While hearings once had to be conducted in person, that is no longer the case. With today's technology, a hearing can be conducted telephonically from multiple locations and telephonic testimony is expressly condoned. MH–2008–000867, 225 Ariz. at 181, ¶ 11, 236 P.3d at 408. Thus, when it is not feasible to move the hearing to the patient's location, assuming the patient desires to attend, the trial court must find by clear and convincing evidence that the patient is unable to appear and participate through some other reasonably feasible means. See A.R.S. § 36–539(C)(“If the patient, for medical reasons, is unable to be present at the hearing and the hearing cannot be conducted where the patient is being treated ... the court shall require clear and convincing evidence that the patient is unable to be present at the hearing ...”).
¶ 27 At the hearing, there was no evidence that the patient chose to waive his right to be present.