holding that "appearance by telephone provides a meaningful opportunity to be heard and 'is an appropriate alternative to personal appearance'"
[…] Vitek, 445 U.S. at 495, 496, 100 S.Ct. 1254 (citing Addington, 441 U.S. at 430, 99 S.Ct. 1804). Giving the patient an opportunity to be heard not only allows the patient to assist his or her counsel in directly challenging the findings of the experts, but also provides the court with an opportunity to determine whether the patient is in need of involuntary treatment.
¶ 20 Section 36–539 outlines Arizona's procedural requirements for a civil commitment hearing. It mandates that “[t]he patient and the patient's attorney shall be present at all hearings,” thereby ensuring that the patient has a meaningful opportunity to be heard. A.R.S. § 36–539(B). However, A.R.S. § 36–539(C) provides that a court may continue a civil commitment hearing in the patient's absence “[i]f the patient, for medical reasons, is unable to be present at the hearing and the hearing cannot be conducted where the patient is being treated or confined.” When a patient is absent, the patient is no longer afforded the opportunity to be heard personally and possibly observed by the court, which participation might assist the court in determining the alleged need for court-ordered mental health treatment.