In re Mercer
[…] 7. The debtor must give notice of the opportunity for a hearing on the proposed modification, and

8. The modification must be approved.

The only element at issue in the present cases is the final one. The Debtors did not obtain approval of their latest modification requests before the law's sunset date. Admittedly, nothing in this statute expressly states that approval had to occur before its repeal – only that it must occur at some point in time. But this eighth element is curious.

In its absence, § 1329(b)(2) would control. It states, "[t]he plan as modified becomes the plan unless, after notice and a hearing, such modification is disapproved." Many courts interpreting this provision agree that its purpose is to establish the effective date of a modification. And they agree that the modification becomes effective on the date the movant files the motion to modify, not when it is subsequently approved.