In re Maldonado
[…] See Utah Code § 78B-5-505(1)(a)(x) (exempting compensatory proceeds resulting from bodily injury).

1. Under §§ 1322(d)(2)(C) and 1329(c), the Debtors’ Plan Cannot be Extended Beyond Five Years From the Date of their First Plan Payment.

Section 1322(d)(2)(C) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "the court may not approve a [plan] period that is longer than 5 years." Further, when a debtor seeks to modify a Chapter 13 plan, 11 U.S.C. § 1329(c) states in relevant part:

A plan modified under this section may not provide for payments over a period that expires after the applicable commitment period [of three or five years] ... after the time that the first payment under the original confirmed plan was due, unless the court, for cause, approves a longer period, but the court may not approve a period that expires after five years after such time .

Based on a debtor's income level, and unless it is a 100% plan, Chapter 13 plans can run no less than three years and no more than five years. See 11 U.S.C. § 1325(b)(4).

11 U.S.C. § 1329(c) (emphasis added).