Nos. FA 04 4000907 S, H12-CP02-008535-A, H12-CP02-008536-A, H12-CP02-008537-A, H12-CP02-008921-A
[…] Thus, in January 2002, the mother chose continued companionship with the sexually abusive boyfriend over the safety of her children, and she enabled him to sexually abuse such children in Connecticut for several additional months before DCF became involved with the family, and removed the children.
13. Such worker testified that she consulted with her supervisors, and on May 29, 2002, pursuant to what are now Connecticut General Statutes ("C.G.S.") § 17a-101g(e) and (f), DCF invoked a "ninety-six hour hold" on Melody, Melinda, Jenira, and Jaime.
". . . (e) If the Commissioner of Children and Families, or the commissioner's designee, has probable cause to believe that the child or any other child in the household is in imminent risk of physical harm from the child's surroundings and that immediate removal from such surroundings is necessary to ensure the child's safety, the commissioner, or the commissioner's designee, shall authorize any employee of the department or any law enforcement officer to remove the child and any other child similarly situated from such surroundings without the consent of the child's parent or guardian. The commissioner shall record in writing the reasons for such removal and include such record with the report of the investigation conducted under subsection (b) of this section.
"(f) The removal of a child pursuant to subsection (e) of this section shall not exceed ninety-six hours.