Nos. FA 04 4000907 S, H12-CP02-008535-A, H12-CP02-008536-A, H12-CP02-008537-A, H12-CP02-008921-A
[…] 17. On May 31, 2002, (i) upon its finding that each of the children was in immediate physical danger and that continuation in the mother's home was contrary to their welfare, the court (Turner, J.) issued ex parte orders of temporary custody ("OTC") that placed DCF in custody of each of such four children, (ii) DCF filed petitions seeking an adjudication that each of such four children was neglected, and (iii) the court ordered specific steps for each parent. The oldest child and the teenage older brother remained in the home with the mother and the mother's boyfriend.
C.G.S. § 46b-129(b) provides in part that "[I]f it appears . . . that there is reasonable cause to believe that (1) the child . . . is in immediate physical danger from the child's . . . surroundings, and (2) that as a result of said conditions, the child's . . . safety is endangered and immediate removal of such surroundings is necessary to ensure the child's . . . safety, the court shall . . . (B) issue an order ex parte vesting in some suitable agency . . . or person the child's . . . temporary care or custody . . ."
Sections 17a-101g and 46b-129 contain different language establishing a basis for a ninety-six-hour hold and the issuance of ex parte order of temporary custody.