Nos. FA 04 4000907 S, H12-CP02-008535-A, H12-CP02-008536-A, H12-CP02-008537-A, H12-CP02-008921-A
[…] 114. DCF substantiated the mother for physical neglect of Melinda and Jenira when the mother left them unsupervised by her and in such teenage older brother's care. Id., 16. Currently, such teenage older brother is placed with the mother under an order of protective supervision that expires on May 23, 2007. (Exhibit 4, 2.)
115. In February 2007, at the conclusion of the trial, the teenage older brother and the mother's oldest child were residing with the mother in her home.
116. See also the factual findings set forth in pages 69-79, infra.
APPLICABLE LAW:
C.G.S. section 17a-93 provides: "As used in sections 17a-90 to 17a-124, inclusive, and 17a-152: . . . (e) `Termination of parental rights' means the complete severance by court order of the legal relationship, with all its rights and responsibilities, between the child and his parent or parents so that the child is free for adoption except it shall not affect the right of inheritance of such child or the religious affiliation of such child . . ."
C.G.S. section 45a-707(8) also defines the termination of parental rights as above: