In re McQueen
[…] However, the method he suggests to accomplish this objective is problematic. Excusing the debtor from the Schedule I filing requirement would, as the debtor requests, permit the court to set a six-month time period other than the six-month period prior to his bankruptcy filing. 11 U.S.C. § 101(10A)(A)(ii). However, excusing the debtor from this requirement might arguably subject him to the automatic dismissal provision of 11 U.S.C. § 521(i)(1), which provides: "[I]f an individual debtor in a voluntary case under chapter 7 or 13 fails to file all of the information required under subsection (a)(1) within 45 days after the date of the filing of the petition, the case shall be automatically dismissed effective on the 46th day after the date of the filing of the petition."

The court recognizes that there is a solution, not advanced by the debtor, that would still bring about the proper result.