upholding former Pierce County LR 12 as it applies to court commissioners
[…] We see no reason to declare invalid a local rule which the superior court judges obviously consider necessary to the orderly discharge of their responsibilities.
RCW 4.12.040 provides, in part:
"No judge of a superior court of the state of Washington shall sit to hear or try any action or proceeding when it shall be established as hereinafter provided that said judge is prejudiced against any party or attorney, or the interest of any party or attorney appearing in such cause."
RCW 4.12.050 provides, in part:
"Affidavit of prejudice. Any party to or any attorney appearing in any action or proceeding in a superior court, may establish such prejudice by motion, supported by affidavit that the judge before whom the action is pending is prejudiced against such party or attorney, so that such party or attorney cannot, or believes that he cannot, have a fair and impartial trial before such judge: . . ."
See, e.g., RCW 4.80.020-.040, which pertain to the propriety and manner of taking exceptions in various circumstances; RCW 5.56.010, regarding compelling the attendance of witnesses; and RCW 13.04.021, which refers to the powers of judges and commissioners in juvenile court.