upholding former Pierce County LR 12 as it applies to court commissioners
[…] It may conduct whatever proceedings it deems necessary to resolve the matter. In re Smith, 8 Wn. App. 285, 505 P.2d 1295 (1973). Because Ms. Arnold appealed the commissioner's decision to this court and did not seek a revision hearing, her contention that the revision remedy is ineffective is unpersuasive speculation. We see no reason to declare invalid a local rule which the superior court judges obviously consider necessary to the orderly discharge of their responsibilities.
RCW 4.12.040 provides, in part:
"No judge of a superior court of the state of Washington shall sit to hear or try any action or proceeding when it shall be established as hereinafter provided that said judge is prejudiced against any party or attorney, or the interest of any party or attorney appearing in such cause."
RCW 4.12.050 provides, in part:
"Affidavit of prejudice.