In re McDonald
[…] Id. at 589. The court stated that "the history of section 1412 supports the majority rule that that section does not authorize a bankruptcy court of improper venue to retain a case." Id. at 586. The BAP fully discussed section 1477 and section 1475, both of which were repealed in 1984, as well as the current section 1412. Section 1475 provided:

A bankruptcy court may transfer a case under title 11 or a proceeding arising under or related to such a case to a bankruptcy court for another district, in the interest of justice and for the convenience of the parties.

28 U.S.C. § 1475 (repealed). Section 1412 provides:

A district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties