explaining what qualifies as a foreign tribunal for purposes of section 1782
[…] Petitioner is seeking information from Respondent for use in foreign arbitration and litigation. Specifically, Petitioner seeks Respondent's deposition testimony for use in (a) an international arbitration proceeding, (b) several injunctive actions pending in Kyrgyz Courts, and (c) a threatened claim for damages asserted by the Kyrgyz Government. Therefore, because Petitioner seeks information for use in foreign proceedings but has no domestic proceedings pending, Section 1783 is inapplicable.
2. No Alternative Source
Section 1783(a) further provides that the Court may order the issuance of a subpoena for testimony of a party "if the court finds, in addition, that it is not possible to obtain his testimony in admissible form without his personal appearance or to obtain the production of the document or other thing in any other manner." 28 U.S.C. § 1783(a). Petitioner makes no showing that the information sought from Respondent in deposition cannot be obtained through other means including written interrogatories. Therefore, the second requirement of Section 1783 is not satisfied.
3. Interest of Justice
Section 1783(a) further provides that the Court may order the issuance of a subpoena for testimony of a party if "that particular testimony or the production of the document or other thing by him is necessary in the interest of justice." 28 U.S.C. § 1783(a). Another district court has considered this requirement and has found that this element "must be considered in light of the circumstances of the particular case and, more importantly, the posture of the case when the issue arises." Klesch Co. Ltd. v.