explaining what qualifies as a foreign tribunal for purposes of section 1782
[…] However, the injunctive actions are no longer pending, although TGMC is appealing the decision upholding Government Resolution No. 619. See Adamyan Decl. ¶ 8. In addition, no action had been taken by the Republic against TGMC regarding the compensation claim at the time Respondent filed these Motions. Therefore, the Court finds that the circumstances and posture of the present case do not justify an "interest of justice" finding.
4. Discretion
Section 1783 provides that "[a] court of the United States may order the issuance of a subpoena." 28 U.S.C. § 1783(a) (emphasis added). A district court is not required to issue the subpoena even though it has the authority to do so under Section 1783. See Klesch, 217 F.R.D. at 523.