explaining what qualifies as a foreign tribunal for purposes of section 1782
[…] Intel, 542 U.S. at 253. Therefore, a district court need not consider the discoverability in a foreign proceeding of the information sought before it decides whether to grant a Section 1782 application. See also John Deere Ltd. v. Sperry Corp., 754 F.2d 132, 137 (3d Cir. 1985) (holding that "a district court is not to predict the admissibility of discovered evidence in foreign tribunals"). This Court, in analyzing the present matter, need not consider whether the information sought by Petitioner would be discoverable or admissible in the pending international arbitration proceeding.
B. Section 1783
Subpoena of a United States national or resident living in a foreign country is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1783. Section 1783 provides in relevant part:
(a) A court of the United States may order the issuance of a subpoena requiring the appearance as a witness before it, or before a person or body designated by it, of a national or resident of the United States who is in a foreign country, or requiring the production of a specified document or other thing by him, if the court finds that particular testimony or the production of the document or other thing by him is necessary in the interest of justice, and, in other than a criminal action or proceeding, if the court finds, in addition, that it is not possible to obtain his testimony in admissible form without his personal appearance or to obtain the production of the document or other thing in any other manner.28 U.S.C. § 1783(a). For Section 1783 to be applicable, Petitioner must show that (1) there is a pending proceeding in the United States, (2) the information cannot be obtained through any other source, and (3) the information is necessary in the interest of justice. Id. In the present case, Petitioner does not satisfy any of the three requirements of Section 1783. Therefore, Section 1783 is inapplicable, and the Order of August 18, 2006 pursuant to Section 1783 must be vacated.
1. Pending United States Proceeding
Section 1783(a) provides that "[a] court of the United States may order the issuance of a subpoena requiring the appearance as a witness before it, or before a person or body designated by it." 28 U.S.C. § 1783(a) (emphasis added). The plain language of the statute seems to require that proceedings be pending in the United States in order for Section 1783 to apply.