In re Maryott
[…] Debtor refuted this argument and correctly identified Central Livestock's failure to accurately characterize this Court's statement in Hughes.

Discussion. South Dakota's homestead exemption statute provides that a homestead, as defined by ch. 43-31, is absolutely exempt or, if it is sold under ch. 21-19 or sold voluntarily, then it is limited to $30,000. S.D.C.L. § 43-45-3. This $30,000 will be absolutely exempt for one year after the owner receives the proceeds. There is an exception, however. "Such exemption shall not be limited to thirty thousand dollars for a homestead of a person seventy years of age or older or the unremarried surviving spouse of such person so long as it continues to possess the character of a homestead." S.D.C.L. § 43-45-3(2 )(emphasis added).

Except for the last sentence of subsection (2), § 43-45-3 has been a part of South Dakota's homestead laws since at least 1939 with only the value limitation changing over the years. See S.D.C. § 51.1802(7) (1939).