In re Davis
[…] The first, S.D.C.L. § 43-31-1, provides in part that the homestead held by a person age 70 or over is exempt from sale for taxes as long as it continues "to possess the character of a homestead." The second, S.D.C.L. § 43-31-2, sets forth inter alia the general qualification that the homestead "must embrace the house used as a home by the owner." The third, S.D.C.L. § 43-45-3, provides that if a homestead is sold voluntarily or under Chapter 21-19 of the state code, then proceeds of the sale to the extent of $30,000 are exempt. Section 43-45-3 also contains an exception to the $30,000 limit on which Debtor relied. The exception in S.D.C.L. § 43-45-3(2) provides, "Such exemption shall not be limited to thirty thousand dollars for a homestead of a person seventy years of age or older or the unremarried surviving spouse of such person so long as it continues to possess the character of a homestead."

John S. Lovald, the case trustee, objected to this claimed exemption. He argued that the bankruptcy estate should remain open (or be closed subject to reopening) so that the bankruptcy creditors could realize Debtor's equity in the home once it ceases being her homestead.