In re Davis
[…] In her brief, Debtor argued that her homestead exemption must be fixed on the petition date and not contingent on a possible future event. She cited several cases, relying most on Armstrong v. Peterson (In re Peterson), 897 F.2d 935, 937-38 (8th Cir. 1990). Debtor also responded to Trustee Lovald's two arguments that § 43-45-3's provision for persons age 70 and over is unconstitutional. Finally, Debtor argued that as a matter of public policy Debtor's homestead exemption should be upheld and not subject to later divestiture.

II.

Trustee Lovald's § 544 arguments.

Section § 43-45-3 of the South Dakota Code provides in full:

A homestead:

(1) As defined and limited in chapter 43-31, is absolutely exempt; or

• In the event such homestead is sold under the provisions of chapter 21-19, or is sold by the owner voluntarily, the proceeds of such sale, not exceeding the sum of thirty thousand dollars, is absolutely exempt for a period of one year after the receipt of such proceeds by the owner. Such exemption shall not be limited to thirty thousand dollars for a homestead of a person seventy years of age or older or the unremarried surviving spouse of such person as long as it continues to posses the character of a homestead.

The last sentence of the statute is at the heart of this decision. It contains an apparent internal inconsistency that makes it difficult to decipher.