In re Martinez, W.C. No
[…] On review, the claimant advances two related arguments. First, the claimant argues that the evidence demonstrates that claimant's need for surgery is causally connected to the 1991 occupational disease. Therefore, the claimant reasons that his work at Sears could not have constituted the "last injurious exposure" to the occupational disease. Because we believe the ALJ misapplied the law, and the findings are insufficient to resolve the pertinent issue, we remand for entry of a new order. Section 8-43-301(8), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.).

Section 8-41-304(1), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.) provides that where "compensation is payable for an occupational disease," the employer or insurer in whose employment the claimant was "last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease and suffered a substantial permanent aggravation thereof" is "solely liable" for the disease. As the ALJ correctly recognized, a "last injurious exposure" exists when the claimant is exposed to "a concentration" of the hazard which would be sufficient to cause the disease over a prolonged period of time.