Consolidated Civil Action No. 14961.
[…] I also note that, except for allowing the Amendments to be voted upon, no act of "corporate governance" was required to complete the transaction. This distinguishes the matter from the freeze-out merger contested in Sealy, in which the defendant board, albeit controlled, was nevertheless obliged by statute and established law, "to make an informed, deliberate judgment, in good faith, that the merger terms, including the price, were fair and that the merger would not become a vehicle for economic oppression." This aspect of plaintiff's claim is dismissed.
8 Del. C. § 251(b) ("The board of directors . . . shall adopt a resolution approving an agreement of merger or consolidation." (emphasis added)).
5. The Offer Was Not Coercive
Delaware law is well-settled that "the adequacy of the price in a tender offer does not raise a triable issue unless price is connected to valid claims of breach of fiduciary duty, such as disclosure problems or actionable coercion."