No. 102355-3
[…] Rather, it simply held that the wife was entitled to the community portion of the husband’s monthly military retired pay, but not salary increases due to the husband’s service credits earned beyond 20 years, without any further reasoning. Id. Therefore, Pea is not further discussed.
[10–12] ¶26 "Pension benefits are deferred income. As such, pension benefits which accrue during a term of employment are characterized in the same way as the income earned during that term of employment." In re Marriage of Landry, 103 Wash.2d 807, 810, 699 P.2d 214 (1985). Under RCW 26.16.140, "[w]hen spouses or domestic partners are living separate and apart, their respective earnings and accumulations shall be the separate property of each." (Emphasis added.) This statute applies when there is a permanent separation or a " ‘defunct’ marriage,"—that is, a lack of will by both parties to continue the marital relationship. In re Marriage of Short, 125 Wash.2d 865, 871, 890 P.2d 12 (1995) (quoting Aetna Life Ins. Co. v.