No. 96694-0
[…] Former RCW 82.16.020(1)(d), (f) (2011).
¶10 "Motor transportation business" is defined in relevant part as "the business (except urban transportation business) of operating any motor propelled vehicle by which persons or property of others are conveyed for hire." RCW 82.16.010(6). "Urban transportation business" is defined in relevant part as "the business of operating any vehicle for public use in the conveyance of persons or property for hire." RCW 82.16.010(12) (the definition also requires the operation be entirely within a city or town or occur between cities or towns no more than five miles apart).