No. 96694-0
[…] ¶19 We next turn to the context of chapter 82.16 RCW as a whole, but it offers little to aid in ascertaining legislative intent. The legislature added the term "for hire" to "urban transportation" in 1943 and to "highway transportation" in 1955, but it did not provide a definition for the term "for hire" in either amendment. LAWS OF 1943, ch. 156, § 10A(j)(2); LAWS OF 1955, ch. 389, § 28(9). The term "highway transportation" was later changed to "motor transportation" in 1961. LAWS OF 1961, ch. 293, § 12(9). Another use of the term "for hire" in the context of transporting passengers under RCW 82.16.010 is in the statutory definition for "railroad business," which, similar to "urban transportation business," was defined in relevant part as "for public use in the conveyance of persons or property for hire." RCW 82.16.010(8). This tells us little, either way, whether the legislature intended to change the long-standing tax classification.