No. 1 CA-CV 23-0010 FC
[…] ¶6 Once the parties reached their Rule 69 agreement, the superior court granted a joint request to vacate the scheduled trial. The parties stipulated to continue the matter on the inactive calendar "to finalize their complex settlement documents." The parties also deferred submitting the agreement to the court for approval. See Ariz. R. Fam. Law P. 69(b) ("An agreement under this rule is not binding on the court until it is submitted to and approved by the court as provided by law."); see also A.R.S. § 25-317(B) ("[T]he terms of the separation agreement, except those providing for the support, legal decision-making and parenting time of children, are binding on the court unless it finds ... that the separation agreement is unfair.").
¶7 By December 2021, the Company learned of the stock pledge component of the Rule 69 agreement and notified Husband he was prohibited from making such a pledge without the Company's supermajority consent.