No. 1 CA-CV 23-0010 FC
[…] ¶17 Husband argues that the superior court erred by (1) failing to determine whether the community assets’ division was equitable and (2) declining to consider evidence of unfairness arising after the Rule 69 agreement's execution date. A. The Equitable Division Requirement in A.R.S. § 25-318(A) Only Applies When the Superior Court Divides Community Assets, Not When the Parties’ Agreement Divides the Assets.
¶18 Husband begins his argument by stating that by statute, a court must divide community property equitably between spouses. See A.R.S. § 25-318(A) ("[T]he court shall ... divide the community, joint tenancy and other property held in common equitably, though not necessarily in kind.").