No. 1 CA-CV 23-0010 FC
[…] The mere fact that an agreement is not enforced immediately does not make it any less binding on the parties.
¶29 Second, as the superior court identified, Buckholtz already addressed this question: "[W]hen determining whether the Agreement is unfair, the superior court must look at the time the Agreement was entered." 246 Ariz. at 133, ¶ 24, n.5, 435 P.3d at 1039, n.5 ; see also Maxwell v. Fid. Fin. Servs., Inc. , 184 Ariz. 82, 84, 907 P.2d 51, 53 (1995) ("[T]he question of unconscionability is determined as of the time the contract was made."); A.R.S. § 47-2302(A) (The court may refuse to enforce a contract if it finds "the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made. ") (Emphasis added.).