No. 1 CA-CV 23-0010 FC
[…] See Ertl , 252 Ariz. at 315, ¶ 22, 502 P.3d at 473.
¶32 Still, Husband argues Buckholtz is not dispositive because it referenced unconscionability principles while A.R.S. § 25-317(B) requires a review for unfairness. Husband notes that the Arizona legislature modeled A.R.S. § 25-317 on the Uniform Marriage and Divorce Act but specifically replaced the word "unconscionable" with "unfair." Compare A.R.S. § 25-317(B) with Unif. Marriage and Divorce Act § 306(b). Husband asks us to "hew close to the interpretation[s] applied by sister jurisdictions that share similar statutory guidelines[.]" See, e.g. , Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 7.006(b) ("If the court finds that the terms of the written agreement in a divorce or an annulment are just and right, those terms are binding on the court.").
We disagree with Husband that the Texas code is a close analog to A.R.S. § 25-317(B) because the Texas law expressly provides: "The agreement may be revised or repudiated before rendition of the divorce or annulment." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 7.006(a).