Hirschi v. Hirschi
[…] A debtor's failure to make required payments does not prove that no debt is owed, and Wife's efforts to keep the mortgage from falling into arrears cannot reasonably be interpreted as an admission that she alone is responsible for the debt.

¶33 Husband also argues that requiring him to be responsible for One-half of the debt owed on the Residence even though it was awarded to Wife would be "a windfall for Wife" and "a highly inequitable division of assets" that is "contrary to A.R.S. § 25-318."

¶34 Section 25-318 provides in part that, with certain exceptions inapplicable here, "the court shall . . . divide the community, joint tenancy and other property held in common equitably, though not necessarily in kind." A.R.S. § 25-318(A). The statute only applies, however, when the court divides the marital assets. See Meek v. Meek, 539 P.3d 920, 926, ¶ 25 (App. 2023). When, as here, the parties allocate the community's assets between themselves by contractual agreement, Section 25-318(A) does not apply.