No. 03-3311.
[…] It was Linda who first filed the Minnesota judgment with the La Crosse County Circuit Court in 1992 and requested that court to assume jurisdiction for purposes of deciding a post-judgment motion to increase child support. Richard, likewise, subsequently filed motions in La Crosse County seeking to modify the judgment's support and placement provisions. Wisconsin thus became the forum for proceedings brought by either party to enforce or modify their divorce judgment, which must be treated and given the "same effect" as if it were a Wisconsin judgment. See WIS. STAT. § 806.24(2) ("A judgment so filed has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating or staying as a judgment of a circuit court of this state. . . ."); WIS. STAT. § 822.15(1) (requiring similar treatment for a "certified copy of a custody decree of another state").