1-20-0967
[…] She argues that the increase was not substantial such as to warrant modification of Dean's maintenance payment obligation.
¶ 42 As noted above, to warrant a termination of maintenance payments based on a substantial change in circumstances, "the 'change' must not have been contemplated when permanent maintenance was ordered." Bernay, 2017 IL App (2d) 160583, ¶ 18. In addition, we note that after the parties filed their appellate briefs in this court, we granted Sandra's motion to bring additional authority, based on the amendment to section 510(a-5) of the Act that became effective May 13, 2022, to the attention of the court. Although brought to our attention, Sandra argues that the amendment is inapplicable to this case. The amendment provides as follows:
"Contemplation or foreseeability of future events shall not be considered as a factor or used as a defense in determining whether a substantial change in circumstances is shown, unless the future event is expressly specified in the court's order or the agreement of the parties incorporated into a court order. The parties may expressly specify in the agreement incorporated into a court order or the court may expressly specify in the order that the occurrence of a specific future event is contemplated and will not constitute a substantial change in circumstances to warrant modification of the order." Pub. Act 1020823 (eff. May 13, 2022) (amending 750 ILCS 5/510(a-5)).
Sandra contends that the amendment does not apply since it did not go into effect until after this appeal was filed.