H031574.
[…] (Kirkland et al. Cal. Family Law: Practice and Procedure, supra, § 51.33, p. 51-31.) Despite that dearth of authority, and without discussing the point, the parties offer argument based on section 4058, which defines income for child support purposes. As a general proposition, we question how well child support concepts translate to spousal support. Nevertheless, to the extent that the child support provision defining income may have some relevance to the issue before us, we address it below.
The child support statute defines income broadly. (§ 4058; In re Marriage of Cheriton, supra, 92 Cal.App.4th at pp. 285-286.) With stated exceptions, the statutory definition covers "income from whatever source derived," including: "Income from the proprietorship of a business, such as gross receipts from the business reduced by expenditures required for the operation of the business." (§ 4058, subd. (a)(2).)
Child support and spousal support serve different purposes, implicate different policies, and are governed by different rules. (Compare § 4053, subd.