recognizing that the child support statute provides for a shared basic child support obligation
[…] ¶ 14 The unexpected extraordinary expenses, on the other hand, cannot be accounted for in the monthly support order. So when a child breaks her tooth on a trampoline or needs a few sessions of grief counseling after a grandparent dies, those expenses are paid as they arise, and the parent who pays them may then seek reimbursement from the other parent for that parent’s proportional share.
¶ 15 This appeal involves the statutory provision that addresses extraordinary medical expenses. Section 14-10-115(10)(h) provides in relevant part as follows:
(h)(I) Any extraordinary medical expenses incurred on behalf of the children shall be added to the basic child support obligation and shall be divided between the parents in proportion to their adjusted gross incomes.
(II) Extraordinary medical expenses are uninsured expenses, including copayments and deductible amounts, in excess of two hundred fifty dollars per child per calendar year. Extraordinary medical expenses include, but need not be limited to, such reasonable costs as are reasonably necessary for orthodontia, dental treatment, asthma treatments, physical therapy, vision care, and any uninsured chronic health problem.
C. The District Court’s Order
¶ 16 As a threshold matter, we disagree with the parties’ interpretation of the district court’s order.