In re Marriage of Allen
[…] A trial court abuses its discretion if its decision is manifestly unreasonable, based on untenable grounds because the factual findings are unsupported by the record, or based on untenable reasons because the incorrect legal standard was applied. In re Marriage of MacLaren, 8 Wn.App. 2d 751, 774, 440 P.3d 1055 (2019). A trial court's decision is manifestly unreasonable if, based on the facts and the applicable legal standard, its decision is outside the range of acceptable choices. In re Parentage of Schroeder, 106 Wn.App. 343, 349, 22 P.3d 1280 (2001).

Under RCW 26.09.260(1), the trial court cannot modify a parenting plan unless it finds, on the basis of new facts since the prior plan or facts that the court did not know at the time of the prior plan, that a "substantial change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the nonmoving party and that the modification is in the best interest of the child and is necessary to serve the best interests of the child." (Emphasis added.)

Under RCW 26.09.270, the trial court must deny a motion to modify a parenting plan unless it finds that the affidavits submitted by the parties establish adequate cause for hearing the motion.