A24A1420.
[…] After the parties submitted further briefing, the juvenile court entered a very similar order that maintained custody with DFCS because it would ensure continued involvement in the case, and the court acknowledged DFCS's intention to immediately place the child with April and her husband in Texas while they pursue the adoption process. Nancy now appeals.
1. Nancy argues that the juvenile court erred because there was insufficient evidence to support a placement with April. We disagree.
When, as here, an adoption petition has not been filed within six months of the termination order, OCGA § 15-11-322 directs the juvenile court to regularly "review the circumstances of such child to determine what efforts have been made to assure that such child will be adopted." The court is then authorized to "[e]nter such orders as it deems necessary to further adoption or if appropriate, other permanency options, including, but not limited to, another placement." Generally, in placement decisions, "the juvenile court is given broad authority to weigh the evidence in these instances, and we are not authorized to substitute our judgment for that of the juvenile court."