A24A1420.
[…] (5) Any other factors the court deems relevant to its determination.
(Emphasis supplied.)
According to the emphasized language above in subparagraph (a), this Code section addresses the context of terminating parental rights - the findings that must be made in the initial placement after termination. Here, by contrast, the order Nancy challenges was entered more than two years after the parents' rights had been terminated, and it was in the context of the parties' petitions seeking to intervene in the ongoing process of continuing court review addressed by OCGA § 15-11-322, which provides, in relevant part:
If a petition seeking the adoption of a child whose parents have had their parental rights terminated or surrendered is not filed within six months after the date of the disposition order, the court shall then, and at least every six months thereafter so long as such child remains unadopted, review the circumstances of such child to determine what efforts have been made to assure that such child will be adopted. The court shall:
(1) Make written findings regarding whether reasonable efforts have been made to move such child to permanency;
(2) Evaluate whether, in light of any change in circumstances, the permanency plan for such child remains appropriate; and
(3) Enter such orders as it deems necessary to further adoption or if appropriate, other permanency options, including, but not limited to, another placement.
Here, the juvenile court's order did make findings pertinent to OCGA § 15-11322. Specifically, the juvenile court's order explicitly found that permanent placement in either home would be appropriate, and it did not find any reason not to accept the placement with April.