A24A1420.
[…] See generally In the Interest of S. S., 267 Ga.App. 601, 603 (600 S.E.2d 679) (2004) (noting advanced age can be weighed against a potential custodian in connection with a termination of parental rights).
See In the Interest of L. H., 370 Ga.App. at 597 (affirming the juvenile court's choice between two "good families").
2. Nancy also contends that the juvenile court erred because it did not enter a written finding of fact "reflecting its consideration of . . . [t]he least disruptive placement for such child," under OCGA § 15-11-321 (a) (2). We disagree that any error occurred in this regard.
OCGA § 15-11-321 (a) provides:
When a court enters an order terminating the parental rights of a parent . . . a placement may be made only if the court finds that such placement is in the best interests of the child and in accordance with such child's court approved permanency plan created pursuant to Code Sections 15-11-231 and 15-11-232. In determining which placement is in a child's best interests, the court shall enter findings of fact reflecting its consideration of the following:
(1) Such child's need for a placement that offers the greatest degree of legal permanence and security;
(2) The least disruptive placement for such child;
(3) Such child's sense of attachment and need for continuity of relationships;
(4) The value of biological and familial connections; and
(5) Any other factors the court deems relevant to its determination.
(Emphasis supplied.)