In re Luvender
[…] This is a core proceeding under 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(A).

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1930(f)(1), a two-prong test applies to determine whether a debtor is eligible for a waiver of the Chapter 7 filing fee. First, the debtor's income must be less than 150% of the income official poverty line. In re Spisak, 361 B.R. 408, 412 (Bankr. D. Vt. 2007); In re Kauffman, 354 B.R. 682, 685 (Bankr. D. Vt. 2006). Second, the debtor must be unable to pay the filing fee in installments. In re Stickney, 370 B.R. 31, 36 (Bankr. D.N.H. 2007).

Section 1930(f)(1) provides in part:

Under the procedures prescribed by the Judicial Conference of the United States, the district court or the bankruptcy court may waive the filing fee in a case under chapter 7 of title 11 for an individual if the court determines that such individual has income less than 150 percent of the income official poverty line . . . applicable to a family of the size involved and is unable to pay that fee in installments.

The income official poverty line applicable to a family of five is $24,800 annually. See 2008 Department of Health and Human Services Poverty Guidelines, http://aspe.hhs.gov/poverty/08Poverty.shtml. One hundred and fifty percent of $24,800 is $37,200 annually or $3,100 monthly. Pursuant to Schedule I, the Debtor's gross monthly income is $1,600.00 and net monthly income is $1,343.00. Therefore, the first prong is satisfied because the Debtor's income, net and gross, is far less than 150% of the income official poverty line applicable to a family of five.

The Court is unable to discern whether the guideline represents net or gross income. See http://aspe.hhs.gov/poverty/faq.shtml#.