In re Coleman
[…] This is a core proceeding under 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(A).

The Bankruptcy Code explicitly lays out the filing fees to be paid to the clerk of court for the various chapter filings. "For a case commenced under — (A) chapter 7 of title 11, $245 [is to be paid to the clerk of court . . . [t]he clerk of the court may collect only the fees prescribed under this section." 28 U.S.C. §§ 1930(a)(1)(A), (e). In addition to this base filing fee, an administrative fee of $39 is assessed at the time of filing as well as a trustee fee of $15. 29 U.S.C. § 1930(b), App. to 28 U.S.C. § 1930: Bankruptcy Court Miscellaneous Fee Schedule. Thus, the total due upon filing is $299.

Under § 1930(f), the court may waive a debtor's filing fee in a chapter 7 case upon a finding "that such individual has income less than 150 percent of the income official poverty line . . . and is unable to pay that fee in installments." 28 U.S.C. § 1930(f)((1) (emphasis added); In re Van Luvender, 2008 WL 4716951, *1 (Bankr.