Case No. 15-32271
[…] Sept. 3, 2014).
Because the First Meeting of Creditors was not "held open" under 11 U.S.C. § 1308(b) , this Chapter 13 case was subject to dismissal from the time the Debtors' § 341 Meeting was concluded on September 17, 2015. There is case law stating that the failure to timely file returns under § 1308 is not curable by the filing of returns after the statutory deadlines have passed. See, In re McCluney, 2007 Bankr. LEXIS 2088, 2007 WL 2219112 (Bankr. D. Kan. 2007)(concluding that court lacked discretion and could only decide to convert or dismiss even though late returns filed).
Section 1308(b) (1) states: "Subject to paragraph (2), if the tax returns required by subsection (a) have not been filed by the date on which the meeting of creditors is first scheduled to be held under section 341(a), the trustee may hold open that meeting for a reasonable period of time to allow the debtor an additional period of time to file any unfiled returns . . ." There are time limits beyond which the meeting of creditors cannot be held open. See, 1308(b)(1)(A) - (B).