Case No. 15-32271
[…] Sections 1322(a)(4) and § 1325(b)(1)(B) speak in terms of "the date that the first payment is due under the plan". There is no reference to a "confirmed" plan in those provisions. Thus, the prohibition in § 1322(d), which now includes the word "payments", should be read as running from the date the first payment is due under § 1326(a)(1).
Unless the court orders otherwise, §1326(a)(1) requires Chapter 13 debtors to make their first payment, "not later than 30 days after the date of filing of the plan or the order for relief, which ever is earlier, . . ." Section 301, which is made applicable to Chapter 13 cases under Section 103(a), provides that a case is commenced with the bankruptcy court by the filing of a petition. See, 11 U.S.C. § 301(a). Under Section 301(b): "The commencement of a voluntary case under a chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under such chapter." Thus, the "earlier" of the order for relief and the filing of a plan will be the order of relief, which takes effect upon the filing of the petition.