Case Number 19-49692
[…] The "applicable commitment period," however, is the duration of time that the debtor is "obligated to serve [if the debtor chooses to remain in Chapter 13]." Baud, 643 F.3d at 338 (quoting Whaley v. Tennyson (In re Tennyson), 611 F.3d 873, 877 (11th Cir. 2010)).
Debtors' applicable commitment period is five years. 11 U.S.C. § 1322(d)(1) (because Debtors' combined monthly income is above the median family income in Michigan for their household size, "the plan may not provide for payments over a period that is longer than 5 years"). The first payment was due 30 days after the petition date. 11 U.S.C. § 1326(a)(1) ("Unless the court orders otherwise, the debtor shall commence making payments not later than 30 days after the date of the filing of the plan or the order for relief, whichever is earlier[.]") (Emphasis added).