In re Luedke
[…] In Wisconsin, it is the settlor of a revocable trust—and not the trustee or beneficiaries—who has ultimate control over trust property. See Wis. Stat. sec. 701.0603(1) ("While a trust is revocable, the rights of the beneficiaries are subject to the control of, and the duties of the trustee, a directing party, and a trust protector are owed exclusively to, the settlor.") In addition, for purposes of creditors' rights, the settlor of a revocable trust is treated as the owner of the trust res under Wisconsin law. Wis. Stat. sec. 701.0505(1)(a) ("During the lifetime of the settlor, the property of a revocable trust is subject to claims of the settlor's creditors."); see also Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 25 (2003) ("[T]he property of [a revocable living] trust is ordinarily treated as though it were owned by the settlor."); id. comment a ("In other substantive respects (such as creditors' rights), the property held in a revocable trust is ordinarily to