In re Luedke
[…] See Wis. Stat. sec. 180.0302(1) & (4) (a business corporation may "[s]ue and be sued, complain and defend in its corporate name" and "[p]urchase, receive, lease or otherwise acquire, and own, hold, improve, use and otherwise deal with, property or any legal or equitable interest in property"); Wis. Stat. sec. 183.0106(2)(a) & (b) (an LLC may "[s]ue and be sued, complain and defend in its name," and "[p]urchase, take, receive, lease or otherwise acquire and own, hold, improve, use and otherwise deal in or with real or personal property"); Wis. Stat. sec. 226.14(11) (a business trust "may sue and be sued in and under such name or title, and its property may be subjected to payment and discharge of the obligations and liabilities of such trust the same as though it were a corporation").

These principles are likewise reflected in the Bankruptcy Code. While LLCs, corporations, and even business trusts can file for bankruptcy protection, a non-business revocable trust like the one at issue here cannot be a debtor.