In re Luedke
[…] While this provision may serve to protect the future interests of the debtors' children and other beneficiaries, it is not a valid spendthrift provision as to the debtors themselves. Under Wisconsin law, a spendthrift provision is valid in one of two situations: (1) the beneficiary is a person other than the settlor; or (2) the trust is for an individual with a disability. Wis. Stat. § 701.0502(1). Neither situation arises here. The debtors are both the settlors and beneficiaries of the trust, and no one has suggested that the debtors are disabled. See also Wis. Stat. § 701.0505(1)(a)(1) ("Whether or not the terms of a trust include a spendthrift provision ... [d]uring the lifetime of the settlor, the property of a revocable trust is subject to claims of the settlor's creditors."). So, as to the debtors' present beneficial interest in the trust property, the spendthrift provision is inoperative, and the debtors' interest is not excluded from the estate under 11 U.S.C. section 541(c)(2).