In re Lucre, Inc.
[…] It offered as "assurance of payment" the following cash deposits:

Consumers Energy $ 300 Sprint $ 100 IXC $1,000 Opex $1,000

Debtor also represented that whatever services those entities provided post-petition would be entitled to priority as a Section 503(b)(1) administrative expense.

Debtor indicated at the hearing that only Opex had responded to its proposal. Opex did not accept Debtor's proposal. Rather, Opex countered by demanding a deposit of $4,500.

Discussion

11 U.S.C. § 366 addresses the circumstances under which a utility may alter post-petition services to a trustee in a bankruptcy proceeding. Subsection (a) automatically enjoins a utility from altering, refusing or discontinuing such post-petition services "solely on the basis of the commencement of a case . . . or that a debt owed by the debtor . . . for service rendered before the order for relief was not paid when due."

However, subsection (b) limits the automatic aspect of this injunction to only 20 days.