No. 06-20-00098-CV
[…] In re Kerst, 237 S.W.3d 441, 443 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2007, orig. proceeding).
"Section 155.203 of the Family Code directs the trial court to look at the child's 'principal residence' to determine the county of the child's residence when determining if venue must be transferred." In re Lawson, 357 S.W.3d 134, 136 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2011, orig. proceeding) (citing TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.203). "In computing the time during which the child has resided in a county, the court may not require that the period of residence be continuous and uninterrupted[,] but shall look to the child's principal residence during the six-month period preceding the commencement of the suit." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.203 (emphasis added).