No. 06-20-00098-CV
[…] "Mandamus is an available remedy when a trial court fails to grant a motion to transfer venue under Section 155.201 of the Texas Family Code." Id. (citing In re Kerst, 237 S.W.3d 441, 442-43 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2007, orig. proceeding); In re Compton, 185 S.W.3d 526, 530 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2006, orig. proceeding)).
"If a child has resided in another county for more than six months, the Texas Family Code requires that a [suit affecting the parent-child relationship (SAPCR)] be transferred to the county of the child's residence." Id. In relevant part, Section 155.201 of the Texas Family Code provides as follows:
(b) If a suit to modify or a motion to enforce an order is filed in the court having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a suit, on the timely motion of a party the court shall . . . transfer the proceeding to another county in this state if the child has resided in the other county for six months or longer.Id. at 909 (quoiting TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.201(b)).