rejecting TDFPS's argument that forum non conveniens may be relied upon to deny mandatory transfer of proceedings
[…] Here, a Texas court undisputedly had jurisdiction of the children — if a true emergency existed, that court was the proper one to act. While this original adoption filing in Bowie County may have, understandably, caused irritation, in the analysis of this motion to transfer, it is irrelevant.
The Kersts argue that, because the children have resided solely in Bowie County for over six months, the transfer was mandatory, and we should direct the trial court to follow the mandate of the statute. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.201(b) (Vernon Supp. 2006). The statute reads as follows:
(b) If a suit to modify or motion to enforce an order is filed in the court having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a suit, on the timely motion of a party the court shall transfer the proceeding to another county in this state if the child has resided in the other county for six (6) months or longer.
The Department's response at the trial level was that forum non conveniens should prevent the case from being transferred.