rejecting TDFPS's argument that forum non conveniens may be relied upon to deny mandatory transfer of proceedings
[…] To support its argument, the Department cites Pratt v. Texas Department of Human Resources, 614 S.W.2d 490 (Tex.App.-Amarillo 1981, writ ref'd n.r.e.). At the time Pratt was decided, the transfer statute required a showing that venue was proper in another county. In Pratt the Amarillo court found that the "length of residence in Potter County is immaterial, however, until venue has been established under one of the subdivisions of section 11.04" (the statute governing filing of original SAPCR petitions). Id. at 493. Since Pratt was decided, the statute has been amended and Section 155.201(b) no longer requires a showing by the movant that he or she would be entitled to file an original petition in the court to which the case is being transferred. It merely states that the court "shall . . . transfer the proceeding to another county in this state if the child has resided in the other county for six months or longer."
See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 11.06 (Vernon 1986) (repealed) ("the court shall transfer the proceeding to the county where venue is proper. . . .").
D. Residency