In re Lewis
[…] (Mot. at ¶ 4.) A "miscommunication" is not a valid excuse (1) for the Debtors’ failure to timely complete the financial management course and file the required Financial Management Course Certificate, by the December 26, 2018 deadline, over three years ago; or (2) for the Debtors’ delay of two years and nine months after this case was closed before they moved to reopen it.

Section 350(b) of the Bankruptcy Code, Federal Bankruptcy Rule 5010, and Local Bankruptcy Rule 5010-1 govern motions to reopen a case for the purpose of filing a Financial Management Course Certificate. Bankruptcy Code Section 350(b) states that "a case may be reopened in the court in which such case was closed to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." 11 U.S.C. § 350(b). Here, in essence, the Debtors seek to reopen the case to move for an order granting the Debtors a retroactive extension of time to file the Financial Management Course Certificates, so the Debtors can obtain a discharge.