In re Lee
[…] As in In re Hill, this court will not reward Creditor's dilatory method of proceeding in this Chapter 13 bankruptcy case by allowing it to now amend the proof of claim filed by Debtors. Moreover, as discussed below, the exercise of the court's discretion is further limited by the preclusive effect of Debtors' confirmed plan, an issue not discussed in In re Hill.

II. Preclusive Effect of 11 U.S.C. § 1327

The second issue raised by the parties' arguments is whether the terms of a confirmed Chapter 13 plan that allegedly modifies a creditor's rights in contravention of §1322(b)(2) trumps an amended proof of claim filed after confirmation of the plan.

Section 1327 sets forth the effect of a confirmed Chapter 13 plan. It provides that "[t]he provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor, whether or not the claim of such creditor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor has objected to, has accepted, or has rejected the plan." 11 U.S.C. § 1327(a). Thus, absent a timely appeal, this section bars litigation of any issue that was or could have been decided at the confirmation hearing. Ruskin v. DaimlerChrysler Servs. N. Am., L.L.C. (In re Adkins), 425 F.3d 296, 302 (6th Cir. 2005); Salt Creek Valley Bank v.