In re Henry
[…] The affected creditor filed a proof of claim alleging that the statutory rate of interest on the claim was 18 percent. The creditor was given proper notice of the plan, did not file a timely objection, and the plan was confirmed. Post-confirmation, the Chapter trustee filed his notice to allow the tax claim in the amount set forth in the claim, and to pay the claim with interest at the plan rate of 7.5 per cent, rather than the 18 per cent figure contained in the claim. As it denied the creditor's request, the court held that

426 B.R. 728 (Bankr.S.D.Ohio 2010).

Section 1327 of the Code sets forth the effects of a confirmed plan. In particular, § 1327(a) states that “[t]he provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor, whether or not the claim of such creditor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor has objected to, has accepted, or has rejected the plan.” 11 U.S.C. § 1327(a). This section has been widely interpreted as barring the relitigation of any issue which was or could have been decided at the time the plan was confirmed. In re Wel c h, 1998 WL 773999, at *2 (6th Cir. Oct. 11, 1998) (table decision).