In re Learson
[…] The statement shall include the particulars of any such sharing or agreement to share by the attorney, but the details of any agreement for the sharing of the compensation with a member or regular associate of the attorney's law firm shall not be required. A supplemental statement shall be filed and transmitted to the United States trustee within 14 days after any payment or agreement not previously disclosed.

FED. R. BANKR. P. 2016(b). The legislative history for § 329 notes that "[p]ayments to a debtor's attorney provide serious potential for evasion of creditor protection provisions of the bankruptcy laws, and serious potential for overreaching by the debtor's attorney and should be subject to careful scrutiny." H.R. REP. NO. 95-595, at 329 (1977), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5787.

In a chapter 13 case, an attorney need not obtain bankruptcy court approval to serve as debtor's counsel.