In re Learson
[…] In re Ball , 2011 WL 7748356, at *2 (citing Wootton v. Ravkind (In re Dixon) , 143 B.R. 671, 680 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 1992) ); see also In re Stewart , 970 F.3d 1255, 1268 (10th Cir. 2020) ; Law Offices of Nicholas A. Franke v. Tiffany (In re Lewis) , 113 F.3d 1040, 1045–46 (9th Cir. 1997) ; In re Downs , 103 F.3d 472, 478 (6th Cir. 1996) ; Arens v. Boughton (In re Prudhomme) , 43 F.3d 1000, 1003 (5th Cir. 1995) ; Futuronics Corp. v. Arutt, Nachamie & Benjamin (In re Futuronics Corp.) , 655 F.2d 463, 470 (2d Cir. 1981).

Section 329(b) states in pertinent part that "[i]f such compensation exceeds the reasonable value of any such services, the court may cancel any such agreement, or order the return of any such payment, to the extent excessive ...." Rule 2017 provides:

(a) Payment or Transfer to Attorney Before Order for Relief.