In re Learson
[…] In re Mayeaux , 269 B.R. 614, 620 (Bankr. E.D. Tex. 2001). But the fulfillment of that duty is critical to the integrity of the bankruptcy process as "the debtor is in a vulnerable position and is highly dependent on its attorney and therefore will be reluctant to object to the fees of the attorney." Jensen v. U.S. Trustee (In re Smitty's Truck Stop, Inc.) , 210 B.R. 844, 848 (10th Cir. B.A.P. 1997).

The bankruptcy process starts with and depends on disclosure. Section 329 of the Bankruptcy Code requires:

Any attorney representing a debtor in a case under this title, or in connection with such a case, whether or not such attorney applies for compensation under this title, shall file with the court a statement of the compensation paid or agreed to be paid, if such payment or agreement was made after one year before the date of the filing of the petition, for

services rendered or to be rendered in contemplation of or in connection with the case by such attorney, and the source of such compensation.

11 U.S.C. § 329(a). Further, Bankruptcy Rule 2016 requires: