In re L.B.
[…] L.B. would face an appreciable risk of adjudicatory harm if returned to Shawna's home, including potential: physical abuse by Jason, exposure to drug use, inappropriate and harmful comments, inappropriate supervision, and inadequate housing, among other risks.

Shawna argues IDHS failed to make reasonable efforts towards reunification. As part of its ultimate proof the child could not be returned to the home, the State must establish it made reasonable efforts to return the child to the child's home. See Iowa Code § 232.102(9) (providing department of human services must make "every reasonable effort to return the child to the child's home as quickly as possible consistent with the best interests of the child"). IDHS must "facilitate reunification while protecting the child from the harm responsible for the removal." See In re M.B., 553 N.W.2d 343, 345 (Iowa Ct. App. 1996).

Shawna's challenge to the efforts made toward reunification does not entitle her to any relief.