No. 10-1627.
[…] Considering his lack of any significant and meaningful relationship with this child, as well as his past and continuing indifference to establishing and maintaining a place of importance in the lives of his other children, we find clear and convincing evidence supports termination on this statutory ground.
We also consider the termination of his parental rights under section 232.116(1)(h). There is no dispute the first three elements are satisfied. The fourth element requires proof "the child cannot be returned to the custody of the child's parents as provided in section 232.102 at the present time." Iowa Code § 232.116(1)(h)(4). A child cannot be returned to the custody of a parent as provided in section 232.102 if doing so would put the child at risk of "some harm" that "would justify the adjudication of the child as a child in need of assistance." See id. § 232.102(5)(a)(2). Iowa's termination statutes are preventative as well as remedial and are designed to prevent probable harm to a child. In re E.B.L., 501 N.W.2d 547, 549 (Iowa 1993). They do not require delay until after harm has occurred.