Case No. 00-C.A.-198.
[…] R.C. § 2111.14(D).
Under Ohio law, parents cannot be the legal guardians of their children's personal property and have no power to release a minor's claim once it has arisen. Hewitt v. Smith (Dec. 18, 1998, Lorain App. No. 97CA006987, unreported. R.C. § 2111.18 provides that parents or legal guardians of a minor must obtain the permission of the probate court in order to settle a claim on the minor's behalf. Zivich v. Mentor Soccer Club, Inc. (April 18, 1997), Lake App. No. 95-L-184, unreported; affirmed, Zivich v. Mentor Soccer Club, Inc. (1998), 82 Ohio St.3d 367.
Specifically, R.C. § 2111.18 authorizes the probate court to appoint a guardian and that, "for any minor entitled to maintain an action and recover for damages for injury, damage or loss * * * the guardian * * * may adjust and settle the claim with the advice, approval, and consent of the probate court." Where, however, the minor's proposed settlement is, "ten thousand dollars or less, the court, upon an application by any person whom the court may authorize to receive and receipt for the settlement, may authorize the settlement without the appointment of a guardian * * *." This provision is