Case No. 00-C.A.-198.
[…] R.C. § 2101.24.
Matters properly before the probate division are enumerated under R.C. § 2101.24 (A)(1). Relevant to the matter before us, R.C. § 2101.24(A)(1)(e) grants the probate court authority to appoint and remove guardians, conservators and testamentary trustees; direct and control their conduct; and settle their accounts. Accordingly, the probate court possesses continuing and exclusive jurisdiction over all matters regarding a guardian or ward. In re: Harrison (1989), 60 Ohio App.3d 19, 20.
A guardian is defined under R.C. § 2111.01(A) as, "* * * any person * * * appointed by the probate court to have the care and management of the person, the estate, or both of an incompetent or a minor." A guardian is deemed an officer of the court and the court is treated as the superior guardian. R.C. § 2111.50(A)(1). In re Clendenning (1945), 145 Ohio St. 82, 93. The guardian is, therefore, bound by all orders of the court which touch on the guardianship. R.C. § 2111.14(D).