No. 07AP-666.
[…] This case does not invoke the probate court's jurisdiction over the conduct or account of a "guardian," as that term is used in R.C. Chapter 2101, because appellant is no longer a "ward" and the probate court is no longer his "superior guardian."
"`Guardian,' * * * means any person, association, or corporation appointed by the probate court to have the care and management of the person, the estate, or both of an incompetent or minor." R.C. 2111.01(A).
"`Ward' means any person for whom a guardian is acting or for whom the probate court is acting pursuant to section 2111.50 of the Revised Code." R.C. 2111.01(B).
"At all times, the probate court is the superior guardian of wards who are subject to its jurisdiction * * *." R.C. 2111.50(A)(1).