In re Lane
[…] Koeneman, 410 B.R. at 824; Thum, 329 B.R. at 853-54. See, e.g., 735 ILCS § 5/12-1001 (covered personal property "is exempt from judgment, attachment, or distress from rent[.]"); 735 ILCS § 5/12-1006 (certain retirement plans are "exempt from judgment, attachment, execution, distress for rent, and seizure for satisfaction of debts . . ."); 820 ILCS § 305/21 (workers compensation awards shall not "be assignable or subject to any lien, attachment or garnishment or be held liable in any way for any lien, debt, penalty or damages . . ."); 215 ILCS § 5/238(a) (certain life insurance proceeds are "exempt from execution, attachment, garnishment or other process, for the debts or liabilities of the insured . . ."); 735 ILCS § 5/12-901 (homestead "exempt from attachment, judgment, levy, or judgment sale for the payment of his or her debts or other purposes . . .").