In re Lane
[…] Both Koeneman and Thum look to the plain language of the IWDA which provides protection for unpaid wages. Koeneman and Thum both note that the exemption provided in this statute is limited to funds "subject to collection under a wage deduction order" and contrast this language with the unequivocal protection against any and all debt collection mechanisms found in other exemption statutes. Koeneman, 410 B.R. at 824; Thum, 329 B.R. at 853-54. See, e.g., 735 ILCS § 5/12-1001 (covered personal property "is exempt from judgment, attachment, or distress from rent[.]"); 735 ILCS § 5/12-1006 (certain retirement plans are "exempt from judgment, attachment, execution, distress for rent, and seizure for satisfaction of debts . . ."); 820 ILCS § 305/21 (workers compensation awards shall not "be assignable or subject to any lien, attachment or garnishment or be held liable in any way for any lien, debt, penalty or damages . . ."); 215 ILCS § 5/238(a) (certain life insurance proceeds are "exempt