In re Lane
[…] (M.D. Fla. 2001); In re Phipps, 217 B.R. 427, 430 (Bankr. W.D.N.Y. 1998) ("[A]ny court whose decisions . . . are subject to reversal by a single judge on another court is `inferior' to the reversing court for stare decisis purposes."). A number of courts, however, have found that a bankruptcy court is not an "inferior" court for purposes of stare decisis, but rather constitutes a "unit" of the district court. See In re Baker, 264 B.R. 759, 763 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 2001); Shattuc Cable Corp., 138 B.R. at 565-66; In re Gaylor, 123 B.R. 236, 241-43 (Bankr. E.D. Mich. 1991). These courts rely on 28 U.S.C. § 151, which provides that "the bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for the district." Because bankruptcy courts are units of the district court, they are not inferior courts for purposes of stare decisis.

Further, it is important to note that district court decisions are not binding on other district judges within a district.