discussing whether the burden of proof on an objection to a debtor's claim of a state-law exemption is governed by Rule 4003(c) or state law
[…] When Michael and Sandra Lampe commenced this case, they were living in Oregon, but they claimed property in Wisconsin as an exempt homestead under state law, as authorized by § 522(b)(3) of the Bankruptcy Code. 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(1) & (3)(A) ("[A]n individual debtor may exempt from property of the estate .... any property that is exempt under ... [applicable] State ... law", subject to inapplicable exceptions.). Because Wisconsin law generally allows an individual to exempt a homestead only if it is "occupied by him or her", Wis. Stat. § 815.20(1), the trustee objected. The Lampes responded that they left their Wisconsin home due to circumstances beyond their control, intending to return as soon as they reasonably could, and that under Wisconsin law a homestead exemption is "not ... impaired by temporary removal with the intention to reoccupy the premises as a homestead". Id.
Chemical Bank also objected.