Appeal No. 2020AP898
[…] Beranek v. Beranek , 113 Wis. 272, 275, 89 N.W. 146 (1902).
¶25 However, the statute carves out two distinct circumstances in which "the homestead exemption is not impaired" despite a lack of occupancy by the owner for some identified period of time: (1) a "temporary removal exception," which involves an owner's intentionally transient absence from the homestead; and (2) the owner's sale of the homestead with intent to use the proceeds to obtain a new homestead. Moore , 179 Wis. 2d at 454, 507 N.W.2d 155 (citing WIS. STAT. § 815.20(1) ).
¶26 The temporary removal exception is met when the judgment debtor effects "temporary removal with the intention to reoccupy the premises as a homestead." WIS. STAT. § 815.20(1).