Appeal No. 2020AP898
[…] ATI had the amended judgment entered in the judgment and lien docket for Dodge County in December 2015.
¶8 We interrupt the background chronology to briefly summarize Wisconsin law addressing homestead exemptions. Under WIS. STAT. § 990.01(14), an "exempt homestead" is a person's "dwelling ... and so much of the land surrounding it as is reasonably necessary for its use as a home." See § 990.01(intro), (defining "exempt homestead" for the "construction of Wisconsin laws"). There is no dispute that at all pertinent times here the Wisconsin property met the definition of a homestead in § 990.01(14).
¶9 WISCONSIN STAT. § 815.20(1) provides in part that "[a]n exempt homestead ... selected by a resident owner and occupied by him or her shall be exempt ... from the lien of every judgment." See also WIS. STAT. § 806.15(1) (providing in part that "[e]very judgment properly entered in the judgment and lien docket ... shall ... be a lien on all real property of every person against whom the judgment is entered which is in the county where the judgment is rendered, except homestead property that is exempt from execution under s. 815.20 , and which the person has at the time of the entry or which the person acquires thereafter within the 10-year period." (emphasis added)). Further, there is a cap on the amount of the exemption: "each spouse may claim a homestead exemption of not more than $75,000." Sec. 815.20(1).
In its entirety, Wis. Stat. § 815.20 provides:
(1) An exempt homestead as defined in s. 990.01(14) selected by a resident owner and occupied by him or her shall be exempt from execution, from the lien of every judgment, and from liability for the debts of the owner to the amount of $75,000, except mortgages, laborers,’ mechanics,’ and purchase money liens and taxes and except as otherwise provided. The exemption shall not be impaired by temporary removal with the intention to reoccupy the premises as a homestead nor by the sale of the homestead, but shall extend to the proceeds derived from the sale to an amount not exceeding $75,000, while held, with the intention to procure another homestead with the proceeds, for 2 years. The exemption extends to land owned by husband and wife jointly or in common or as marital property, and each spouse may claim a homestead exemption of not more than $75,000. The exemption extends to the interest therein of tenants in common, having a homestead thereon with the consent of the cotenants, and to any estate less than a fee.
(2) Any owner of an exempt homestead against whom a judgment has been rendered and entered in the judgment and lien docket, and any heir, devisee, or grantee of the owner, or any mortgagee of the homestead, may proceed under s. 806.04 for declaratory relief if the homestead is less than $75,000 in value and the owner of the judgment shall fail, for 10 days after demand, to execute a recordable release of the homestead from the judgment owner's judgment lien.
¶10 The function of a homestead exemption is to protect the judgment debtor's equity in the homestead. See Rumage v.