Appeal No. 2020AP898
[…] Before explaining this conclusion and our rejection of ATI's argument further, we provide applicable legal standards, including pertinent principles of homestead law, then provide additional factual background.
In reaching this conclusion, we need not determine whether one spouse, Jeffery or Lori, could individually abandon the homestead while the other spouse does not, with the result that only one of their exemptions is impaired. See Wis. Stat. § 815.20(1) ("The exemption extends to land owned by husband and wife jointly or in common or as marital property, and each spouse may claim a homestead exemption of not more than $75,000."). Assuming without deciding that such an outcome is possible in some factual scenarios, the evidence here would not support it.