Appeal No. 2020AP898
[…] Under these circumstances we conclude that, based on the undisputed evidence, it would not be reasonable to infer that the Andersons removed themselves from the premises of the Wisconsin property without the intent to reoccupy it as their homestead.
We clarify that our conclusion that the Andersons did not establish a new homestead in the Iowa property is not based on the fact that they rented the Iowa property (with plans that included potentially buying it), as opposed to owning it. While Wis. Stat. § 815.20(1) refers to a person claiming a homestead exemption as a "resident owner ," a homestead exemption can exist in a leasehold interest. The final sentence of § 815.20(1) extends the homestead exemption "to the interest ... of tenants in common, having a homestead thereon with the consent of the cotenants, and to any estate less than a fee." Our supreme court in Beranek applied a predecessor statute containing substantially similar language. Beranek v. Beranek , 113 Wis. 272, 275, 89 N.W. 146 (1902) ; Wis.