In re La Familia Primary Care, P.C.
[…] Based on the budget submitted with its cash collateral motion, Debtor operates on a very thin margin and does not have regular excess cash with which to pay for additional professional services. Additional administrative expense could jeopardize Debtor's reorganization and could cause it to shut down. Loss of "the last doctor in town" would be a severe blow to Raton's residents, as well as the nursing home residents in Springer and Raton who depend on Dr. Zmily and Debtor's services.

B. Patient Care Ombudsman.

Section 333(a)(1) provides:

Unless otherwise indicated, statutory references are to 11 U.S.C.

If the debtor in a case under chapter 7, 9, or 11 is a health care business, the court shall order, not later than 30 days after the commencement of the case, the appointment of an ombudsman to monitor the quality of patient care and to represent the interests of the patients of the health care business unless the court finds that the appointment of such ombudsman is not necessary for the protection of patients under the specific facts of the case.

The Court must determine whether Debtor is a health care business and, if so, whether it is necessary to appoint a patient care ombudsman to protect Debtor's patients.

C. Debtor is not a "health care business."

"[H]ealth care business" is defined in § 101(27A):

The term "health care business"--