In re K.S.
[…] As previously discussed, the trial court did not receive a predisposition report or a risk and needs assessment prior to disposition being entered "per N.C. G.S. § 7B-2413." While § 7B-2413 mandates that risk and needs assessments "shall be attached to the predisposition report[,]" it "is silent as to any requirement for findings of fact with regard to an unavailability of the risk and needs assessments. The statute only mandates that the assessments be 'conducted' and 'attached.'" In re E.K.H., 226 N.C.App. 448, 451 n.2 (2013) (cleaned up). Further, N.C. G.S. § 7B-2501(a) specifies "the court may consider written reports or other evidence concerning the needs of the juvenile." N.C. G.S. § 7B-2501(a) (2023) (emphasis added). As we will further discuss, regardless of whether the trial court erred by failing to consider Kyle's CCA prior to determining his disposition, we discern no prejudicial effect.