In re K.S.
[…] We "review a lower court's alleged statutory errors de novo." In re K.C., 226 N.C.App. 452, 462 (2013) (citation omitted). Kyle asserts: (i) the court imposed a dispositional order without a predisposition report and without finding that a predisposition report was not needed as required by N.C. G.S. § 7B-2413; (ii) the court did not review the comprehensive clinical assessments before imposing a dispositional order as required by N.C. G.S. § 7B-2502(a4); and (iii) the court failed to make required findings of fact under N.C. G.S. § 7B-2501(c). We address each argument in turn.

First, N.C. G.S. § 7B-2413 (2023) provides, in relevant part, "[i]n cases where no predisposition report is available and the court makes a written finding that a report is not needed, the court may proceed with the dispositional hearing." In our case, the August Order specifies, "[t]he [c]ourt did not receive a predisposition report or a [r]isk and [n]eeds assessment prior to disposition being entered per [ N.C. G.S. §] 7B-2413. That is why none of the above boxes are checked."