In re K.S.
[…] While this finding does not employ exact statutory language, "[w]e have previously noted that the trial court need not use 'magic words' in its findings of fact or conclusions of law, if the evidence and findings overall make the trial court's basis for its order clear." In re B.C.T., 265 N.C.App. 176, 188 (2019). The trial court's basis for proceeding without a predisposition report is clear-it was not available, and it was not needed. We, therefore, discern no violation of § 7B-2413.

Next, N.C. G.S. § 7B-2502(a4) (2023) provides, in part: "[t]he court shall review the [care review team's] recommendation plan when determining the juvenile's disposition in accordance with G.S. 7B-2501(c)." Kyle asserts he had a comprehensive clinical assessment ("CCA") in place, that it recommended placement in a psychiatric residential treatment facility, and that the trial court violated § 7B-2502(a4) by failing to review his recommendation plan before selecting a Level 3 disposition.