concluding that year-to-date information on other filed payment advices did not constitute "other evidence of payment"
[…] Summary
concluding that year-to-date information on other filed payment advices did not constitute "other evidence of payment"
Summary of this case from In re MillerOpinion
Bankruptcy Number: 07-22203.
August 29, 2007
MEMORANDUM DECISION FINDING NONCOMPLIANCE WITH § 521(a)(1)(B)(iv) AS TO TANYA JOY KRUITBOSCH ONLY
I. BACKGROUND
The Debtors filed a bankruptcy petition on May 16, 2007, and 11 U.S.C. § 521(a)(1)(B)(iv) required the Debtors to file "copies of all payment advices or other evidence of payment received within 60 days before the date of the filing of the petition, by the debtor[s] from any employer of the debtor[s]." In this case, the 60-day prepetition period ranged from March 16, 2007 to May 15, 2007. The Debtors each timely filed a Payment Advices Certification with certain payment advices attached, although neither of the Certifications had any of the boxes checked describing the attachments. Mrs.