In re Krisleidy C.
[…] ( 26 N.Y.2d at 133, 309 N.Y.S.2d 145, 257 N.E.2d 610 )

Under CPLR 7010, due process requires that "[i]f [a] person is illegally detained a final judgment shall be directed discharging him forthwith.".

As in Munsey , the patient here, Kreisleidy C was being illegally detained once the hospital's application was not submitted on time.