In re Korfmann
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 5A–11(a)(3) (2015).

Direct criminal contempt occurs when the act "(1) [i]s committed within the sight or hearing of a presiding judicial official; and (2) [i]s committed in, or in immediate proximity to, the room where proceedings are being held before the court; and (3) [i]s likely to interrupt or interfere with matters then before the court." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 5A–13(a) (2015). "Any criminal contempt other than direct criminal contempt is indirect criminal contempt and is punishable only after proceedings in accordance with the procedure required by G.S. 5A–15." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 5A–13(b).

On appeal, appellant submits a number of challenges to the trial court's order.