In re Korfmann
[…] --------

Appellant argues that "the process used to convict him fell short of the requirements of North Carolina law."

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 5A–14 allows a judge to "summarily impose measures in response to direct criminal contempt[.]" N.C. Gen.Stat. § 5A–14(a) (2015). Before imposing measures in response to direct criminal contempt, though, "the judicial official must give the person charged with contempt summary notice of the charges and a summary opportunity to respond and must find facts supporting the summary imposition of measures in response to contempt. The facts must be established beyond a reasonable doubt." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 5A–14(b) (2015). This Court has previously noted that "the requirements of [ N.C. Gen.Stat. § 5A–14 ] are meant to ensure that the individual has an opportunity to present reasons not to impose a sanction." In re Owens, 128 N.C.App. 577, 581, 496 S.E.2d 592, 594 (1998).