In re Korfmann
[…] Phair, 193 N.C.App. 591, 593, 668 S.E.2d 110, 111 (2008) (quoting State v. Simon, 185 N.C.App. 247, 250, 648 S.E.2d 853, 855 (2007) ).

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 5A–11 provides a list of conduct that constitutes criminal contempt. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 5A–11(a)(1)–(10) (2015). Although the trial court's order does not specify which subsection applies, it appears that the court based its order on section 5A–11(a)(3), which states that criminal contempt is the "[w]illful disobedience of, resistance to, or interference with a court's lawful process, order, directive, or instruction or its execution." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 5A–11(a)(3) (2015).